Enquiry
立即查詢
預約及查詢
(852) 9889 7971

Privacy Policy


The purpose of Collecting Personal Information

The personal data collection measures for the identification, retrieval and processing of customer records, enabling the Company to follow up on customer needs, provide personal with appropriate services. Specific purposes relating to your personally identifiable information, kindly see the next page of Personal Information Collection Statement.

Collection Policy

To safeguard your personal data privacy rights, the Company ensures that policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access to personal data are in line with the provisions of Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection Methods

Before the purchase of the Company's treatment package or product, the company will ask you to show your Hong Kong identity card and record your identity card number. If you do not want to show it, the Company reserves the right to provide any services or products to you.

Collection of Personal Identifiers

You may be required to provide recognition of your personal identity information, including but not limited to your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and preferences. If you refuse to provide such information may cause the Company cannot provide you with appropriate services. If you are under 18 years old, must first obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personally identifiable information to the Company.

Direct selling

You provide the Company with personally identifiable information, you may from time to time to receive the Company / the Company affiliated agencies or partners, telephone, email or direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive relevant information, write to our Customer Service Manager, along with your name, membership number and contact telephone numbers. The Company may require you to register for any of our paid services, to indicate your preference.

Marketing and Promotion

We may use Personal Data for marketing and promotional purposes, including (i) for sending or showing you updates on latest news, offers and promotions, including contests and sweepstakes, in connection with UMH; (ii) for sending or showing you joint marketing offers, including contests and sweepstakes; or (iii) for tailoring and tracking your interactions with internet banner advertisement and links from third party websites to our website.

We may also use Personal Data to analyze our members’ preferences and market trends and derive insights, which we may use to tailor the types of awards and offers that we present to you. This may involve us combining Personal Data that we hold about your use of our services with information that we have collected about your web usage. We may also combine information that we have collected about you with information that we have collected about our other customers in order to derive these insights and establish market trends. We may provide these insights to our third party programme partners for their marketing and promotional purposes. We also use advertising services and products provided by third party service providers (such as marketing agencies and social media platforms) for marketing and promotional purposes, which may involve us sharing Personal Data that we hold about you with them.

We may communicate marketing, promotions and research invitations to you by post, telephone, or online (including by email or through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, as appropriate and where required, we will ask you for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing, at the time we collect your data. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt out of further communication on any direct marketing communication sent to you. You may also opt out by contacting us as set out in paragraph 8 below.

Please note that if you choose to unsubscribe or opt out of marketing communication, you will still continue to receive administrative emails, account summaries and updates to our services.

 

Information Preservation

You and the Company to conduct business, the company will save all of your transaction records for auditing purposes. From the Company's general policy, all relevant information will be kept for a reasonable period of time.

Disclosure of Information

Normally the Company can share your personal data or to transfer the relevant information with its subsidiaries, associated companies and the ownership interests in any company, please refer to our statement about the collection of personal data. If you do not wish the Company to disclose your information to any third party, kindly write to our Customer Service Manager, along with your name, membership number and contact telephone numbers.

Access to Personal Data

You can fill out the form OPS003 or write to request access to your personal information to the company's customer service manager, the Company is based on the provisions of section 19 (1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to reply you in receipt of your requirements within 40 days. In accordance with the provisions of section 20 (3e), if you refuse the access request form or in writing, the Company reserves the right to refuse your access request.

Under section 28, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for information access. However, if you indeed to make reasonable corrections access to personal data, the Company may exempt from the relevant charges.

Collection of Personal Data

For a change of personal data, you have to write to our Customer Service Manager and provide the correct information to be corrected. The Company is based on the provisions of section 23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to correct your personal data within 40 days after the receipt of your request. Correction of personal data will not charge.

Security

Your personal information will be duly placed on the Company's customer service system, only authorized persons can access.

Inquiry

For inquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Customer Service Manager. (This statement may, without prior notice from time to time to modify, kindly frequently inspect.)

Personal Information Collection Statement

You as SPECIALISTS CENTRAL of UMH (Union Medical Healthcare) customer, in the trial or purchase our services and / or products ("Services"), may need to provide the Company, Joint Promotion Parties, our subsidiaries, associated companies and business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any of the services such companies and associates with your personal data ("Personal Information"). If personal information is incomplete or incorrect, the Company may unable to provide or continue providing the services to you.

We shall keep the confidentiality of your personal data. The Company relating to the collection, use, preservation, disclosure, transfer, confidentiality and access to personal information policies and practices are in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong and Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and has set out in this Policy Statement.

You agree that the personal data provided to the Company can be used and saved to cater for the following purposes and for you and the Company has agreed or legal requirements from time to time for other purposes:

  1. To provide the service; (i)Inculding service: (ia) Member offers: spending, value adding, bonus redemption, joint promotion, member activities (ib) Member services: reservation, application, daily operation, handling and following upmember enquiries, suggestions, complaints and suspected suspicious transactions. (ic) Promotion products: products and services promoted by UMB Group , including but not limited tobeauty services, medical beauty services, chiropractic services, dental services, ophthalmic services, physical examination and referral services, laundry services, home cleaning service, and sales of beauty and health products, medical products, environment products, financial product, education courses and Stationery, etc.. (id) Conducting services surveys to better understanding of customer’s needs
  2. The Company, our agents, subsidiaries or partners for the promotion of goods and related services and / or services for the promotion of goods and / or services;
  3. To handle benefit from the service or relevant aspect;
  4. To provide the service analysis, to verify and / or check your credit, payment and / or condition;
  5. To handle your request of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities;
  6. To facilitate the daily operation of your account and / or related services to receive the amount due in your account;

And 

 

You further agree that the Company may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong、Macau、China or overseas) for the above purposes, use, disclosure, possession, handling, retention, or the right to transfer your personal information to our agents, contractors suppliers, telecommunications operators, third party accounts receivable agencies, credit reference agencies, security agencies, credit providers, banks, financial institutions, person responsible a duty of confidentiality for the Company, and actual assignee. In addition, according to your agreement with the Company, the Company can be disclosure and transfer your personal data (whether in Hong Kong、Macau、China or overseas) to SPECIALISTS CENTRAL and its companies, subsidiaries, associated companies and having an interest in company, and store the personal data in the Company or SPECIALISTS CENTRAL and its companies, subsidiaries, associated companies and having an interest in company held for the purposes described above, one or more database (may contain other information collected by the Company or SPECIALISTS CENTRAL and its companies, subsidiaries, associated companies and having an interest in company) to promote the Company and / or its companies, subsidiaries goods and / or services of associated companies and their ownership interest in company and used to compare your provided additional information to the above purposes to the Company and its companies, subsidiaries, associated companies and having interest in company.

Under the Ordinance, the Company reserves the right to charge reasonable charge for access to personal data processing. For access to or correction of personal information, a copy of the personal data held by the Company, please write to the following address to request: Suite 8, L21, Langham Place Office Tower, 8 Argyle Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon

You may opt-out from receiving irrelevant promotion information with purchased services or products, or do not want the Company to disclosure, transfer or use of your personal data, contact us by mail or fax quoting your name, membership number and contact telephone numbers : Company address: Suite 8, L21, Langham Place Office Tower, 8 Argyle Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon

Fax no.: 2248 5031
Please marked “refused to use the personal data for direct marketing”

 

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

(1) determine whether the Company holds your personal information;
(2) access to your personal information held by the Company within a reasonable time;
(3) check your personal information The Company held in a reasonable manner;
(4) require the Company to correct the incorrect personal information.

 

For inquiry, please contact our customer service at 8208 3243 between the following operation hours:
Operation Hours: 10:00 am to 2:00 pm & 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm (Mon-Fri)(Except public holidays)